Emergency and Important Helplines For Mumbai

Mumbai STD code - 022

PRIVATE SERVICE HELPLINES MUMBAI

Saransh tele Info Services Pvt Ltd – 2616666

Ask me Information – 2656666, 24111111, 22616666

A & M Communications – 8888888

Magnus Marketing Information Support Pvt Ltd – 6455555

PUBLIC HELPLINES MUMBAI

Police hotline - 100

Blood Banks - 1910

Ambulance Services - 101

General Complaints - 1916

Children Helpline - 1098

Mumbai Telephones Directory Enquiry - 197, 1951-2-3

Mumbai Telephones Alarm - 173

Mumbai Telephones Time - 174

Mumbai Telephones Special immigrations - 176

Mumbai Telephones Assistance - 199

Mumbai Telephones Complaint - 198

RAILWAY HELPLINE NUMBERS

Railway Any Emergency 23004000

Central Railway Enquiry (Manual) - 134, (Computerised) - 136

Reservation / PNR Status - 135/137

Western Railway Enquiry (Manual) - 131 / 132

Bandra Terminus - 26435756

Mumbai Central - 23061763 / 23073535

Kalyan Junction - 95251-2317181

Kokan Railway

3rd floor, Belapur Bhavan, Sector 11, CBD - 27572015

Metro Politon Transport Project (MTP) - 27812802 /2025 /2028

Vashi Railway Station (Station Master Office) - 27812024 / 27812677 (Reservation)

Turbhe Railway Station (Station Master Office) - 27865602

CBD Belapur Railway Station - 27570514

Panvel Railway Station - 27452244


AIRLINES HELPLINE NUMBERS

Flight Arrival - 144

Flight Departure - 145

International Reservation - 146

Domestic Reservation - 147

Reconfirmation / Cancellation - 148

Travel Agents Mumbai - 149

Immigration - 28221644

INDIAN AIRLINES HELPLINE

Enquiry - 1400

Reservation - 1401

Arrival Information - 1402

Departure Information - 1403

Direct Line - 26112850

AAI (Domestic on VMS) - 26113300

Airport Police Helpline - 28225709

International Airport SAHAR - 26829000 / 01

Domestic Airport, SANTACRUZ - 26156600

VOLUNTARY WELFARE ORGANISATIONS

Alcoholic Anonymous - 23075134

Anti Dowry Organisation Helpline - 22620111

Indian Red Cross Society for Blood bank & Transfusion Services - 22663560

Institute of Psycological Health - 25433270 / 22663195

Kripa Rehabilitation Center - 23405411

Maitra Help Line - 53854447

NAB (For blind people) - 24935365

NASEOH - 25220224

Priyadarshini Academy - 22873456

St George Hospital (Regional Blood Transfusion) - 22620242

VOICE (Voluntary Organisation in Community Enterprise) - 26704304

Karuna – First Aid Helpline for Birds and Animals - 26701413 / 26250291

MUMBAI PUNE HIGHWAY PETROLLING (24 hrs Helplines)

For Accident case and Help to Victims 9822498224

(Panvel Section) 9890036083

(Ghat Section) 9890036085

(Pune Section) 9890036090

Salvation Army Center 23093566 / 63

Child Welfare (CRY) 23063651 / 23096845 / 23098324

DISTRESS CALL and HELPLINES

PRERANA (24 hrs, all days) 25905959

SUKOON Councelling Center (5 to 8 pm) 23675688

SAVDHAN 26287305 / 26208317

DISTRESS WOMENS HELPLINES

Family Service Center 22828862

Women’s Center 26140403

DRUG AND ALCOHOL ABUSE HELPLINES

Sakhya 22075849

Mava 28773652 / 25564615 / 24360631

SENIOR CITIZENS HELPLINES

DIGNITY DONOR PRIVILEGE PROGRAMME (DDPP NGO ) (New Number : 613811111) (old – 23898078 / 79)

THANE DISTRICT HELPLINES

Collector (District Magistrate) 25344041

CBD Criminal and Civil Court 27580603 / 0082

Employment Office 27571643

Press Room 27574034

Income Tax Office 27812226 / 24

Regional Passport Office of Thane 25800304

Vashi RTO Office (MH-43) 27650701 / 02

OTHER IMPORTANT HELPLINES

Eye Donation 24922897

Missing Persons Bureau 22621547

Anti-Corruption Bureau Helpline 22884433

Stamp Duty / House registration 22634567

Police Control Room Helpline 22620111, 22151855

Traffic Control Room Helpline 24937747, 24937755

Water Helpline 23776294, 23776297

Home Guard & Security 22842423

Weather Enquiries Helpline 22150431

Mumbai (Bombay) University 22652819, 22652825

Kalina University Helpline 26528201, 26526091

Doordarshan Network 24934672

All India Radio 22026242

Breast Cancer Helpline 9820200300

Cancer Association of India 23077812

Taximen’s Association 23078409, 23822824

Passport Office Mumbai 24931555

Mumbai High Court 22773466

City Civil Court Mumbai 22844134

Session Court Mumbai 2244134

Small Causes Court Helpline 22088749

Mantralaya Nariman Point Helpline 22024243

Mumbai Stock Exchange (BSE/NSE) 22655626

Collector of Bombay 22661231

Mumbai Income Tax Office 22039131, 22094444

Postal Helpline 23432740

Investors Grievance Forum Mumbai 25644151, 25644156

Homes for Aged & Holy Men Meris Homes 23071346

Little Sister of the Poor Home For Aged 28364187

Lost and Found (Taxis) 23090083, 23861532

Lost and Found (Western Railway) 22039840, 23077292

Medical Treatment (24 Hours),

Harkisandas Hospital 30095555

Cardinal Gracious Destitute Home 26492994

Drugs Alcohols (A Group Against drugs) 22817914, 22814892

LPG Gas Complaints Helpline 25563151 25562990

LIC Helpline 26187655, 26125555

Traffic Helpline 25181717

G.P.O. Enquiry 22620956

Noise Pollution Helpline 103, 22633333, 22621855

MTNL HOT LINE 24308070

Theft Helpline 1855, 22621983, 23861532

Times Of India HelpLine 26005555


President’s Helpline For Public Grievances – By President Pratibha Patil http://helpline.rb.nic.in/